Find your dream job

PRIVACY POLICY (CANDIDATES AND CONTRACTORS)

Orion Electrotech Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our website privacy policy and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), Orion Electrotech Limited is the data controller at its registered offices.  We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office for data protection purposes under registration number Z7386310.

Work Seekers

If you wish to register as a work seeker with us for work opportunities, you will be required to provide registration information.  This will require you to submit your CV, your professional qualifications and references, which will by its nature include personal data and sensitive personal data (as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998).  

We may collect and process the following data about you in the following manner:

  • Information (including personal data and sensitive personal data as referred to above) that you provide by completing and filling in such other forms on or through http://www.orionelectrotech.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, uploading or otherwise submitting your CV, evidence of professional qualifications, personal identity documentation, medical health questionnaires, immunity certification, references and such other documentation and or material we request or may be required by law for us to obtain in connection with the provision of our recruitment services and the provision of your services to our clients.
  • Information obtained when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by us and when you report a problem with our site.
  • Records of any correspondence when you contact us.
  • Information received through your completion of surveys that we request from you and use for research purposes whether to assist us or our clients, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your temporary contract assignments with us.
  • Details of your visits to our site including but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data (whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise) and the resources that you access.
  • Information obtained on an anonymised basis to monitor compliance with our equal opportunities policy.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To create and maintain a database for the purposes of the provision of our recruitment services.
  • To assess your suitability, qualifications and skills for potential, current and or future contract assignments or for any permanent work opportunities with our clients.
  • To provide you with information, products or recruitment (and ancillary) services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contract for services entered into between you and us with respect to contract assignments.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our recruitment service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our recruitment services.

If you are an existing registered work seeker or client, we will endeavour to only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those recruitment services previously provided to you.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to our clients in order that they may assess your suitability, qualifications and skills for any potential, current or future work opportunities, whether of a temporary or permanent nature.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Orion Electrotech Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website privacy policy or terms and conditions of engagement of limited company contractors and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Orion Electrotech Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Updating your Information

You must ensure you inform us of any changes to your information (whether personal data or sensitive personal data) held within the candidate area to ensure that your information is always accurate and up to date. 

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Our use of third party Cookies

We do use Google Analytics software to help us improve the usability of our website, the type of information gathered relates to the amount of time spent on the website and the pages visited. No personal information is held.

Google Analytics

Cookie Name: _utma 
Typical content: randomly generated number 
Cookie Expires: 2 years

Cookie Name: _utmb 
Typical content: randomly generated number 
Cookie Expires: 30 minutes

Name: _utmc 
Typical content: randomly generated number 
Expires: when user exits browser

Cookie Name: _utmz 
Typical content: randomly generated number and information about how the page was reached (eg directly or via a link, organic search or paid search) 
Cookie Expires: 6 months

Cookie Name: __utmmobile 
Typical content: randomly generated number 
Cookie Expires: 2 years 

For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, see the link below.

Cookies set by Google Analytics 

How to opt out of cookies

Our website works better with cookies enabled. Our cookies don't give us or anyone else access to your personal data. We advise you to keep cookies enabled. However, you can choose to reject cookies.

You can use your browser to delete and reject cookies. There are instructions on how to delete cookies and how to control cookies on the 'About Cookies' website.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]